Evicting a Tenant
[…] If notification by mail is used, the 14-day period begins on the day the notices are placed in the mail.

Security Deposits

Minnesota law protects tenants from the wrongful withholding of their security deposits and imposes financial penalties on landlords who do not follow the law. Make sure to document time, material and expenses associated with the tenant’s damage to the premises.  Section 504B.178 of the Minnesota Statutes provides that “within three weeks after termination of the tenancy,” a landlord “shall . . . return the deposit to the tenant, with interest . . . or furnish to the tenant a written statement showing the specific reason for the withholding of the deposit or any portion thereof.” Minn. Stat. § 504B.178, subd. 3 (2013). Failing to provide notice of why a deposit has been withheld may result in a judgment for the full deposit, plus a penalty equal to the amount of the deposit.